Other Immigration Legal Services

VisaPro Law Firm Offers US Immigration Services
in the Following Areas:

Adjustment of Status vs. Consular Processing

Consular Processing

Most Foreign nationals seeking to enter the U.S. as a nonimmigrant or immigrant must apply for a visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad in a process called “Consular Processing”. Foreign nationals are generally eligible for an immigrant visa if an employment based green card application or family based green card application has been approved and a visa number is immediately available. Most Foreign nationals are generally eligible for a nonimmigrant visa if the appropriate petition has been filed with the United States Citizenship & Immigration Service and has been approved. Other foreign nationals (treaty traders and investors, students, exchange visitors, work visa dependants, etc.) may be eligible to apply directly to the consulate for a visa.

Naturalization

Green Card holders or Legal Permanent Residents (LPR) seeking to become U.S. Citizens and have been LPRs for at least 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen) and have met all other eligibility requirements may be eligible for naturalization. Foreign nationals (LPRs and non-LPRs) with qualifying service in the U.S. Armed Forces and meet all other eligibility requirements may also be eligible for naturalization. Dependent Children under 18 years of age will generally become naturalized upon the naturalization of at least one parent.

Visitor Visas (B-1 and B-2)

Foreign nationals seeking to enter the U.S. for a temporary period not to exceed one year for business (B1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B2) may be eligible for the B1/B2 Visitor Visa Category.

Adjustment of Status (AOS)

Foreign nationals who are already physically in the U.S. seeking to obtain the green card may be eligible to apply for the immigrant visa through Adjustment of Status. Foreign nationals admitted to the U.S. in a nonimmigrant, refugee, or parolee category may have their status changed to that of lawful permanent resident if they are eligible to receive an immigrant visa and one is immediately available.

Change of Status (COS)

Foreign nationals who are physically in the U.S. in valid nonimmigrant status seeking to change to another nonimmigrant visa category may be granted permission to do so in the U.S. through a process called “change of status.”

Extension of Stay (EOS)

Foreign nationals who are physically in the U.S. in valid nonimmigrant status seeking to extend their stay in the U.S. may be granted permission to do through a process called “extension of stay.”

Re-entry Permit

Legal Permanent Residents (LPR) and Conditional Residents (CR) seeking to re-enter the U.S. after an extended travel abroad may be eligible for a travel document called the “Re-entry Permit”. LPRs and CRs who expect to leave the U.S. for an extended period abroad should seek to obtain the re-entry before leaving the U.S.

Advance Parole

Certain foreign nationals who do not have valid immigrant visas seeking to re-enter the U.S. after traveling abroad are granted permission or “Advance Parole”. The Advance Parole must be approved for most foreign nationals before leaving the U.S. If these foreign nationals leave the U.S. before obtaining Advance Parole, permission to re-enter the U.S. may not be granted and any underlying application (for example, an adjustment of status application) may be deemed abandoned and denied.